- Recommended
Start here
Plan your climb
Who is climbing
Life on the mountain
The best-balanced route on the mountain: a long, gradual western approach with the acclimatisation profile most first-time climbers should want.
| Day | Location | Altitude (m) | Distance (km) | Overnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Londorossi Gate | 2,100 | 0 | No |
| 1 | Mti Mkubwa Camp | 2,650 | 6 | Yes |
| 2 | Shira 1 Camp | 3,610 | 14 | Yes |
| 3 | Shira 2 Camp | 3,850 | 21 | Yes |
| 4 | Barranco Camp | 3,900 | 31 | Yes |
| 5 | Karanga Camp | 3,995 | 36 | Yes |
| 6 | Barafu Camp | 4,673 | 40 | Yes |
| 7 | Uhuru Peak | 5,895 | 48.5 | No |
| 7 | Mweka Camp | 3,100 | 57 | Yes |
| 8 | Mweka Gate | 1,640 | 67 | No |
Lemosho begins on the quiet western side, crosses the Shira Plateau over two days and joins the southern circuit near Barranco. Its length is the point — the extra days are what let your body catch up with the altitude.
Circles mark sleeping altitudes. Those are what your body adapts to — the high points you walk over during the day matter far less.
| Day | Location | Altitude (m) | Distance (km) | Overnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Londorossi Gate | 2,100 | 0 | No |
| 1 | Mti Mkubwa Camp | 2,650 | 6 | Yes |
| 2 | Shira 1 Camp | 3,610 | 14 | Yes |
| 3 | Shira 2 Camp | 3,850 | 21 | Yes |
| 4 | Barranco Camp | 3,900 | 31 | Yes |
| 5 | Karanga Camp | 3,995 | 36 | Yes |
| 6 | Barafu Camp | 4,673 | 40 | Yes |
| 7 | Uhuru Peak | 5,895 | 48.5 | No |
| 7 | Mweka Camp | 3,100 | 57 | Yes |
| 8 | Mweka Gate | 1,640 | 67 | No |
As walked on our 8 Days Lemosho Route itinerary, with the altitudes it gives.
These are the days of our 8 Days Lemosho Route.
As listed on our 8 Days Lemosho Route. What the crew does and what we carry is the same on every itinerary we run here. The number of nights is not, and park fees are charged per night, so each climb page carries its own list.
Transfers
Meals & water
Permits & park fees
Safety equipment
Guides & crew
Camping equipment
Also included
Our 8 Days Lemosho Route, per climber. A smaller group pays more each because the crew, the vehicles and the camp cost the same however many of you there are.
| Party size | Per person |
|---|---|
| 1 climber Private Solo Expedition — Maximum privacy. | US$3,559 |
| Party size | Per person |
|---|---|
| 2–4 climbers Small Group Rate — Shared value. | US$3,279 |
| 5–7 climbers Group Discount Rate — Preferred group rate. | US$2,999 |
| 8–10 climbers Best Group Rate — Best value per climber. | US$2,799 |
Single supplement US$260 for a private hotel room before and after the climb. On the mountain, solo climbers have their own tent as standard.
A good fit for
Probably not for
Answered for our 8 Days Lemosho Route. Everything else climbers ask is in the planning guide.
The route
Fitness & experience
Altitude
Weather
Summit day
Booking & payment
Travel logistics
Before you decide
At a glance