Northern Circuit Route
The longest route on Kilimanjaro and the strongest acclimatisation profile available. If you have nine days, this is the most conservative way up.
- 9 days
- On the mountain
- 84 km
- Total distance
- 5,895 m
- Highest point
- Camping
- Sleeping
| Day | Location | Altitude (m) | Distance (km) | Overnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Londorossi Gate | 2,100 | 0 | No |
| 1 | Mti Mkubwa Camp | 2,650 | 6 | Yes |
| 2 | Shira 1 Camp | 3,610 | 14 | Yes |
| 3 | Shira 2 / Moir area | 4,200 | 24 | Yes |
| 4 | Buffalo Camp | 4,020 | 36 | Yes |
| 5 | Third Cave | 3,870 | 44 | Yes |
| 6 | School Hut | 4,750 | 49 | Yes |
| 7 | Uhuru Peak | 5,895 | 58 | No |
| 7 | Millennium Camp | 3,820 | 67 | Yes |
| 8 | Mweka Camp | 3,100 | 74 | Yes |
| 9 | Mweka Gate | 1,640 | 84 | No |
In short
The Northern Circuit starts on Lemosho, then swings around the rarely walked northern slopes before approaching the summit from the east. It is the only route that shows you the mountain from all four sides.
What it does well
- The most gradual altitude gain of any route on the mountain.
- The northern slopes are the quietest ground on Kilimanjaro.
- The only route that circles the entire mountain.
- More time on the mountain means more margin if a day goes badly.
What to weigh up
- The most expensive route, because of the number of days inside the park.
- Nine days is a significant amount of leave to arrange.
- Several long walking days in the middle of the itinerary.
Route facts
- 9 days
- Recommended length
- 84 km
- Total distance
- 5,895 m
- Highest point
- West
- Approach side
- Mweka
- Descent route
- Camping
- Sleeping
- Challenging but well paced
- Difficulty
- Jan · Feb · Mar · Jun · Jul · Aug · Sep · Oct
- Best months
The altitude profile
Circles mark sleeping altitudes. Those are what your body adapts to — the high points you walk over during the day matter far less.
| Day | Location | Altitude (m) | Distance (km) | Overnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Londorossi Gate | 2,100 | 0 | No |
| 1 | Mti Mkubwa Camp | 2,650 | 6 | Yes |
| 2 | Shira 1 Camp | 3,610 | 14 | Yes |
| 3 | Shira 2 / Moir area | 4,200 | 24 | Yes |
| 4 | Buffalo Camp | 4,020 | 36 | Yes |
| 5 | Third Cave | 3,870 | 44 | Yes |
| 6 | School Hut | 4,750 | 49 | Yes |
| 7 | Uhuru Peak | 5,895 | 58 | No |
| 7 | Millennium Camp | 3,820 | 67 | Yes |
| 8 | Mweka Camp | 3,100 | 74 | Yes |
| 9 | Mweka Gate | 1,640 | 84 | No |
The route, camp by camp
As walked on our 9 Days Northern Circuit Route itinerary, with the altitudes it gives.
- 01 Londorossi Gate gate 2,100 m
- 02 Mti Mkubwa (Big Tree) Camp camp 2,650 m
- 03 Shira 1 Camp camp 3,610 m
- 04 Moir Hut Camp hut 4,200 m
- 05 Buffalo Camp camp 4,020 m
- 06 Third Cave Camp camp 3,870 m
- 07 School Hut hut 4,750 m
- 08 Uhuru Peak summit 5,895 m
- 09 Millennium Camp · descent camp 3,820 m
- 10 Mweka Camp · descent camp 3,100 m
- 11 Mweka Gate · descent gate 1,640 m
Day by day
These are the days of our 9 Days Northern Circuit Route.
01
Londorossi Gate to Mti Mkubwa Camp
-
2,100 m → 2,650 m
-
6 km
-
3–4 hrs
-
Rainforest
↑ 550 m gained
Londorossi Gate to Mti Mkubwa Camp
- 2,100 m → 2,650 m
- 6 km
- 3–4 hrs
- Rainforest
- From
- Londorossi Gate
- To
- Mti Mkubwa Camp
- Sleeping altitude
- 2,650 m (8,694 ft)
02
Mti Mkubwa to Shira 1 Camp
-
2,650 m → 3,610 m
-
8 km
-
5–6 hrs
-
Heath
↑ 960 m gained
Mti Mkubwa to Shira 1 Camp
- 2,650 m → 3,610 m
- 8 km
- 5–6 hrs
- Heath
- From
- Mti Mkubwa
- To
- Shira 1 Camp
- Sleeping altitude
- 3,610 m (11,844 ft)
03
Shira 1 to Shira 2 / Moir area
-
3,610 m → 4,200 m
-
10 km
-
4–6 hrs
-
Moorland / alpine desert
↑ 590 m gained
Shira 1 to Shira 2 / Moir area
- 3,610 m → 4,200 m
- 10 km
- 4–6 hrs
- Moorland / alpine desert
- From
- Shira 1
- To
- Shira 2 / Moir area
- Sleeping altitude
- 4,200 m (13,780 ft)
04
Moir area to Buffalo Camp
-
4,200 m → 4,020 m
-
12 km
-
5–7 hrs
-
Alpine desert
Moir area to Buffalo Camp
- 4,200 m → 4,020 m
- 12 km
- 5–7 hrs
- Alpine desert
- From
- Moir area
- To
- Buffalo Camp
- Sleeping altitude
- 4,020 m (13,189 ft)
05
Buffalo Camp to Third Cave
-
4,020 m → 3,870 m
-
8 km
-
4–6 hrs
-
High moorland
Buffalo Camp to Third Cave
- 4,020 m → 3,870 m
- 8 km
- 4–6 hrs
- High moorland
- From
- Buffalo Camp
- To
- Third Cave
- Sleeping altitude
- 3,870 m (12,697 ft)
06
Third Cave to School Hut
-
3,870 m → 4,750 m
-
5 km
-
4–5 hrs
-
Alpine desert
↑ 880 m gained
Third Cave to School Hut
- 3,870 m → 4,750 m
- 5 km
- 4–5 hrs
- Alpine desert
- From
- Third Cave
- To
- School Hut
- Sleeping altitude
- 4,750 m (15,584 ft)
07
School Hut to Uhuru Peak to Millennium Camp
-
4,750 m → 3,820 m
-
18 km
-
12–16 hrs
-
Arctic summit to moorland
↑ 1,145 m gained
↓ 2,075 m descended
Sleeps 3,820 m
School Hut to Uhuru Peak to Millennium Camp
- 4,750 m → 3,820 m
- 18 km
- 12–16 hrs
- Arctic summit to moorland
- From
- School Hut
- To
- Millennium Camp
- Sleeping altitude
- 3,820 m (12,533 ft)
- Highest point
- 5,895 m
08
Millennium Camp to Mweka Camp
-
3,820 m → 3,100 m
-
7 km
-
3–4 hrs
-
Moorland to rainforest
Millennium Camp to Mweka Camp
- 3,820 m → 3,100 m
- 7 km
- 3–4 hrs
- Moorland to rainforest
- From
- Millennium Camp
- To
- Mweka Camp
- Sleeping altitude
- 3,100 m (10,171 ft)
09
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate
-
3,100 m → 1,640 m
-
10 km
-
3–4 hrs
-
Rainforest
Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate
- 3,100 m → 1,640 m
- 10 km
- 3–4 hrs
- Rainforest
- From
- Mweka Camp
- To
- Mweka Gate
What is and is not included
As listed on our 9 Days Northern Circuit Route. What the crew does and what we carry is the same on every itinerary we run here. The number of nights is not, and park fees are charged per night, so each climb page carries its own list.
What is included
Transfers
- Airport pick-up and drop-off - Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO) to/from your hotel
- Private transfers to/from the mountain gate - Hotel to Kilimanjaro trailhead and exit gate to hotel
Meals & water
- Pre & post-climb accommodation - 2 nights in Moshi (1 night before and 1 night after the climb) on Bed & Breakfast basis
- Three freshly prepared meals per day on the mountain - breakfast, lunch and dinner
- Nutritious snacks during the trek
- Clean, purified drinking water throughout the climb
- Hot water for washing each morning and evening where practical
Permits & park fees
- Kilimanjaro National Park entrance fees
- Camping fees
- All applicable government taxes & VAT
- Kilimanjaro summit certificate for successful climbers
Safety equipment
- Kilimanjaro National Park rescue fees
- Emergency supplemental oxygen
- Pulse oximeter for monitoring blood oxygen saturation and pulse during the climb
- First-aid kit and mountain emergency equipment
- Daily health monitoring by the mountain guide
- 24/7 emergency communication support between the mountain team and operations office
Guides & crew
- Professional, licensed English-speaking Kilimanjaro mountain guide
- Assistant mountain guides - according to group size
- Professional mountain chef/cook
- Porters - to carry group equipment, food and clients permitted duffel luggage
- All mountain crew wages and salaries
- Cooking tent and complete camp equipment
- Private portable flush/chemical toilet with dedicated toilet tent and porter - throughout the trek
Camping equipment
- Quality four-season mountain tents
- Comfortable sleeping mattresses
- Dining/mess tent with tables and chairs
Also included
- Pre-climb briefing and equipment check
- All logistical and operational support throughout the expedition
What is not included
- International and domestic flights
- Tanzania entry visa
- Travel and medical insurance - clients should have appropriate coverage for high-altitude trekking up to at least 6,000 metres
- Helicopter/air evacuation or specialist medical evacuation unless specifically included by the client insurance policy
- Personal trekking equipment and clothing, including hiking boots, sleeping bag, down jacket, trekking poles, daypack and other personal gear
- Equipment rental, unless specifically included in the quotation
- Tips/gratuities for mountain guides, assistant guides, cook and porters
- Lunch and dinner at the hotel before or after the climb unless specified
- Soft drinks, alcoholic beverages and bottled drinks outside those specifically included
- Personal snacks and energy bars brought by the client
- Laundry services
- Telephone calls, SIM cards, internet/data charges and other communication expenses
- Additional hotel nights or transfers caused by flight changes, early arrival or late departure
- Single-room or single-tent supplement, where applicable
- Extra porter required for luggage exceeding the permitted mountain weight
- Personal expenses such as souvenirs and shopping
- Any activities, accommodation, meals, transfers or services not specifically stated in the itinerary
- Costs arising from itinerary changes requested by the client or circumstances outside the company control
What it costs
Our 9 Days Northern Circuit Route, per climber. A smaller group pays more each because the crew, the vehicles and the camp cost the same however many of you there are.
| Party size | Per person |
|---|---|
| 1 climber Private Solo Expedition — Maximum privacy. | US$4,005 |
| Party size | Per person |
|---|---|
| 2–4 climbers Small Group Rate — Shared value. | US$3,690 |
| 5–7 climbers Group Discount Rate — Preferred group rate. | US$3,375 |
| 8–10 climbers Best Group Rate — Best value per climber. | US$3,150 |
Who this route suits
A good fit for
- Climbers who want the most time to acclimatise
- Trekkers seeking solitude
- Anyone who has struggled at altitude before
- Photographers
Probably not for
- Travellers on a tight schedule
- Climbers on a tight budget
Itineraries on this route
Before you decide
At a glance
- Acclimatisation 5/5
- Trail traffic 5/5
- Difficulty 3/5
- Scenery 5/5